Friday Night Blitz – Playoffs Week 1 Schedule

Sports
Friday Night Blitz Team Pages:

The match-ups and kickoff times have been announced for the first week of the high school football postseason as well as the VISAA championship games. Here are the games involving teams from Southwest Virginia.

CLASS 6 – Region A

No. 5 Franklin County (6-4) at No. 4 Landstown (7-3), Friday 7 p.m.

CLASS 5 – Region D

No. 6 Albemarle (3-7) at No. 3 Patrick Henry (6-4), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 5 William Fleming (3-7) at No. 4 Harrisonburg (5-5), Friday 7 p.m.

CLASS 4 – Region D

No. 8 Amherst Co. (2-8) at No. 1 Salem (9-1), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 7 Jefferson Forest (6-4) vs. No. 2 E.C. Glass (9-1), Thursday 7 p.m. at Lynchburg City Stadium

No. 6 Blacksburg (6-4) at No. 3 Pulaski County (8-2), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 5 George Washington (7-3) at No. 4 Halifax County (7-3), Friday 7 p.m.

CLASS 3 – Region C

No. 8 Western Albemarle (4-6) vs. No. 1 Heritage (9-1), Friday 7 p.m. at Lynchburg City Stadium

No. 6 Brookville (4-6) at No. 3 Rockbridge County (8-2), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 5 Turner Ashby (6-4) vs. No. 4 Liberty Christian (7-3), Friday 7 p.m. at Liberty University-Williams Stadium

CLASS 3 – Region D

No. 8 William Byrd (3-7) at No. 1 Lord Botetourt (10-0), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 7 Abingdon (5-5) at No. 2 Northside (7-3), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 6 Bassett (6-4) at No. 3 Magna Vista (7-3), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 5 Christiansburg (5-5) at No. 4 Hidden Valley (6-4), Friday 7 p.m.

CLASS 2 – Region C

No. 8 Chatham (6-4) at No. 1 Appomattox Co. (8-2), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 7 Patrick County (5-5) at No. 2 Radford (8-2), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 6 Dan River (6-4) at No. 3 Gretna (7-3), TBA

No. 5 Floyd County (6-4) at No. 4 Glenvar (6-4), Friday 7 p.m.

CLASS 1 – Region C

No. 8 East Mont (2-8) at No. 1 Galax (8-1), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 7 Grayson County (3-7) at No. 2 Narrows (10-0), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 6 Parry McCluer (3-7) at No. 3 George Wythe-Wytheville (7-2), Friday 7 p.m.

No. 5 Auburn (5-5) at No. 4 Covington (6-4), Friday 7 p.m.

VISAA Championship – Division 2

No. 2 Blue Ridge (9-3) at No. 1 North Cross (10-1), Saturday 1 p.m.

VISAA Championship – Division 3

No. 3 St. Michael (7-1) at No. 1 Roanoke Catholic (9-1), Friday 7 p.m.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

News tips

Do you have a news tip or breaking news to share with WFXR?  Submit your tip here.

Latest News

More News

Latest Scores