Goodlatte announces students receiving sixth district service academy nominations

Local News
1280x720_60626B51_1543424634837.jpg

On Wednesday, 6th District Congressman Bob Goodlatte announced his nomination of several students to our nation’s service academies as members of the graduating Class of 2023.

A nomination must be received in order to compete for an appointment to the U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Military Academy at West Point, or U.S. Naval Academy.

Congressman Goodlatte said, “It is my honor to nominate these students to compete for an appointment to our nation’s service academies.These young men and women display a willingness to protect and defend the United States, and for that, I applaud them.”

“The service academies provide a quality education and builds strong leaders. I am confident that those selected for an appointment will serve the United States with distinction. I wish them the best and thank them again for being willing to serve their country.”

The list of theSixth District Nominations for the Class of 2023 is below:

U.S. Air Force Academy

Alan Arnesen, son of Mark and Marie Arnesen, is a senior at Stonewall Jackson High School and a resident of New Market.

Mason Cobbler, son of Kenneth and Melissa Cobbler, is a senior at Hidden Valley High School and a resident of Roanoke.

Zachary Kucharski, son of David and Annette Kucharski, is a senior at Kolbe Academy and a resident of Harrisonburg.

Sarah Mayerchak, daughter of Michael and Mary-Phyllis Mayerchak, is a senior at Faith Christian School and a resident of Roanoke.

Malcom McIntyre, son of Sandra Kay Miller, is a senior at Spotswood High School and a resident of Penn Laird.

Nathan Sylvia, son of Dan and Karen Sylvia, is a senior at Randolph-Macon Academy and a resident of Stanley.

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Gabrielle Reed, daughter of Douglas and Tracie Reed, is a senior at Bath County High School and a resident of Warm Springs.

Nathan Sylvia, son of Dan and Karen Sylvia, is a senior at Randolph-Macon Academy and a resident of Stanley.

U.S. Military Academy at West Point

William Crandall, son of David and Ellen Crandall, is a senior Hidden Valley High School and a resident of Roanoke.

Cem Durmaz, son of Chutatip and Ahmet Durmaz, is a senior at Hidden Valley High School and a resident of Roanoke.

Alexander DiSalvo, son of Anthony and Ania DiSalvo, is a senior at Cave Spring High School and a resident of Roanoke.

Lillian Hereford, daughter of Willion and Alison Hereford, is a graduate of Stuart Hall School, a student at Bridgewater College, and a resident of Staunton.

U.S. Naval Academy

Steven Hanley, son of Richard and Amy Hanley, is a senior at Riverheads High School and a resident of Stuarts Draft.

Nathan Marraccini, son of Joseph Marraccini, is a graduate of EC Glass High School, a student at Virginia Tech, and a resident of Lynchburg.

Crawford Enyart, son of Bob and Caitlin Enyart, is a senior at Cave Spring High School and a resident of Roanoke.

Brendan Murray, son of Michael and Nina Murray, is a graduate of Jefferson Forest High School, a student at Pennsylvania State University, and a resident of Forest.

Gabrielle Reed, daughter of Douglas and Tracie Reed, is a senior at Bath County High School and a resident of Warm Springs.

Jack Shermon, son of Andrew and Christine Shermon, is a graduate of Patrick Henry High School, a student at the University of Virginia, and a resident of Roanoke.

Paul Kuehler, son of Joseph and Teresa Kuehler, is a senior at Roanoke Catholic School and a resident of Roanoke.

Nathan Stewart, son of Chris and Janelle Stewart, is a senior at Randolph Macon Academy and a resident of Edinburg.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

News tips

Do you have a news tip or breaking news to share with WFXR?  Submit your tip here.

Latest News

More News

News Tip Form