UPDATE 9:25 p.m.: The Roanoke City and Alleghany Health Districts have updated their COVID-19 cases for the week.

According to the update on Tuesday, Jan. 4, the district has a total of 43,143 cases — an increase of 2,277 cases.

The Alleghany Health District has 28,358 total cases while the Roanoke City Health District has 14,785 total cases.

Approximately 12 percent of new cases involve children and approximately 45 percent of new cases involve those younger than 35 years old.

The majority of new cases and hospitalizations continue to occur in individuals who are not fully vaccinated.

For the week ending on Dec. 25, 2021, which is representative of current vaccination rates, people in Virginia who were not vaccinated developed COVID-19 at 12-times the rate as people who were fully vaccinated and were hospitalized at a rate more than 24-times that of fully vaccinated people.

(Photo: Courtesy Roanoke City and Alleghany Health Districts)

As of Monday, Jan. 3, 115 people were hospitalized with COVID-19 in the district.

  • 83 of those are new hospitalizations
  • 42 are in the Roanoke City Health District
  • 73 are in the Alleghany Health District

These numbers reflect hospitalizations for residents of the Roanoke City and Alleghany Health Districts. An additional 49 individuals from outside of these districts are currently hospitalized at local hospitals.

Regarding deaths, 736 virus-related deaths were confirmed in the district, as of Tuesday.

  • 273 are from the Roanoke City Health District
  • 463 are from the Alleghany Health District

Nearly 390,000 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been distributed to residents of the Roanoke City and Alleghany Health Districts as of Tuesday. These numbers include third doses and booster shots.

In Virginia, 88.9 percent of the adult population has at least one dose of the vaccine. Locally:

Jurisdiction# of vaccines administered% of adult population with at least one dose
Alleghany18,90270.0
Botetourt46,16273.7
Covington6,10565.9
Craig5,25954.7
Roanoke City128,96672.9
Roanoke County146,12180.7
Salem38,22677.9
TOTAL: 389,741

RICHMOND, Va. (WFXR) — The Virginia Department of Health (VDH) reported 15,449 new COVID-19 cases — which is the third-largest single-day case spike of the entire pandemic — and seven new virus-related deaths on Tuesday, which brings the Commonwealth’s total coronavirus count up to 1,176,159 confirmed and probable cases and 15,622 confirmed and probable deaths.

Virginia health officials confirmed 845,029 cases and 13,045 deaths are related to the virus as of Tuesday, Jan. 4. However, 331,130 cases and 2,577 deaths are still reported as “probable.”

Following Tuesday’s update, VDH data shows that nine of the 10 biggest case spikes of the entire pandemic are just from the last two weeks:

  1. 19,506 new cases on Jan. 2, 2022
  2. 17,618 new cases on Dec. 31, 2021
  3. 15,449 new cases on Jan. 4, 2022
  4. 14,712 new cases on Jan. 1, 2022
  5. 13,500 new cases on Dec. 30, 2021
  6. 12,112 new cases on Dec. 29, 2021
  7. 9,914 new cases on Jan. 17, 2021
  8. 8,756 new cases on Dec. 24, 2021
  9. 8,609 new cases on Dec. 25, 2021
  10. 7,967 new cases on Jan. 3, 2022

Meanwhile, the department says the seven-day testing positivity rate for all types of COVID-19 tests has increased from 26.6 percent to 29.9 percent over the past 24 hours.

Health officials reported 15,449 new COVID-19 cases, 432 new virus-related hospitalizations, and seven new virus-related deaths around the Commonwealth between Jan. 3, 2022 and Jan. 4, 2022. (Photo: Courtesy Virginia Department of Health)

According to VDH’s Tuesday tally, more than 174,000 cases have been reported from the following localities in southwest and central Virginia:

  • Alleghany County: 2,547 cases (+14), 87 hospitalizations, and 88 deaths
  • Amherst County: 5,042 cases (+34), 249 hospitalizations, and 63 deaths
  • Appomattox County: 2,789 cases (+18), 134 hospitalizations, and 38 deaths
  • Bath County: 594 cases (+4), 20 hospitalizations, and 15 deaths
  • Bedford County: 11,742 cases (+78)467 hospitalizations (+1), and 176 deaths
  • Bland County: 1,204 cases (+2), 53 hospitalizations, and 18 deaths
  • Botetourt County: 4,968 cases (+35)108 hospitalizations (+3), and 66 deaths
  • Buena Vista: 1,538 cases (+8), 36 hospitalizations, and 34 deaths
  • Campbell County: 8,541 cases (+68), 402 hospitalizations, and 157 deaths
  • Carroll County: 4,832 cases (+36), 341 hospitalizations (+1), and 113 deaths
  • Charlotte County: 1,600 cases (+13), 90 hospitalizations, and 31 deaths
  • Covington: 822 cases, 34 hospitalizations, and 19 deaths
  • Craig County: 776 cases (+5), 22 hospitalizations, and 11 deaths
  • Danville: 7,312 cases (+59), 401 hospitalizations (+2), and 211 deaths
  • Floyd County: 1,842 cases (+15)57 hospitalizations (+1), and 33 deaths
  • Franklin County: 7,582 cases (+49)308 hospitalizations (+2), and 132 deaths
  • Galax: 1,802 cases (+23), 143 hospitalizations, and 69 deaths
  • Giles County: 2,657 cases (+7)101 hospitalizations (+1), and 38 deaths
  • Grayson County: 2,649 cases (+8), 165 hospitalizations, and 63 deaths
  • Halifax County: 4,709 cases (+75), 210 hospitalizations (+5), and 127 deaths
  • Henry County: 7,921 cases (+38), 488 hospitalizations, and 212 deaths (-1)
  • Highland County: 244 cases (+8), 4 hospitalizations, and 4 deaths
  • Lexington: 1,776 cases (+8), 39 hospitalizations, and 38 deaths
  • Lynchburg: 13,799 cases (+131), 541 hospitalizations, and 216 deaths
  • Martinsville: 2,448 cases (+17), 190 hospitalizations, and 100 deaths
  • Montgomery County: 13,402 cases (+73), 290 hospitalizations, and 121 deaths (+1)
  • Nelson County: 1,836 cases (+18), 64 hospitalizations, and 24 deaths
  • Patrick County: 2,620 cases (+18), 139 hospitalizations, and 72 deaths
  • Pittsylvania County: 9,366 cases (+82), 415 hospitalizations (+1), and 143 deaths
  • Pulaski County: 4,949 cases (+22), 247 hospitalizations (+3), and 105 deaths
  • Radford: 3,383 cases (+23), 56 hospitalizations, and 39 deaths
  • Roanoke City: 14,785 cases (+148), 336 hospitalizations, and 273 deaths
  • Roanoke County: 14,723 cases (+160), 282 hospitalizations, and 196 deaths (+1)
  • Rockbridge County: 2,477 cases (+14), 89 hospitalizations (+2), and 71 deaths (+1)
  • Salem: 4,522 cases (+15), 110 hospitalizations, and 83 deaths
  • Wythe County: 5,264 cases (+28), 284 hospitalizations, and 119 deaths

**items in bold indicate increases or decreases in the total number of cases, hospitalizations, and/or deaths since the previous weekday**

Health officials say they have received 43,267 total records of confirmed and probable virus-related hospitalizations around Virginia as of Tuesday, which is 432 more hospitalizations than VDH reported on Monday, Jan. 3.

This marks the Commonwealth’s second-largest single-day spike in coronavirus hospitalizations of the entire pandemic.